Fragrant patchouli, also known as Pogostemon cablin, is a member of the mint family. Patchouli is frequently used in luxurious perfumes, soaps, body lotions, bath and massage oils, shampoos and conditioners, and bath gels. Steam distillation is used to capture the essence of this aromatic botanical. Therapeutic grade, or pure patchouli essential oil, naturally deodorizes the body without toxic chemicals. Patchouli is also a natural decongestant and gentle diuretic.
Over the centuries, patchouli’s anti-bacterial, anti-toxin, anti-fungal, and anti-parasitic properties have prompted people to keep it on hand for medicinal use. Asian countries use the essential oil to cure bad breath, fight fever, defeat infections, calm abdominal pains, and heal bedsores. The French have used patchouli essential oil to shorten the time needed to heal skin problems, including eczema and hemorrhoids. Women all over the world use patchouli perfume oil as a distinctive natural scent.
Use patchouli oil to relieve stress and improve respiration. Add up to 20 drops of essential oil to warm bath water. Mix organic coconut oil, wildflower honey, or fresh cream to hydrate the skin.
Many patchouli oil users say it is especially soothing after too much sun. To seal in moisture after the bath, rub patchouli oil into dry skin such as heels, elbows, and knees. Take time to enjoy the delicious scent of patchouli oil to relieve stress.
After bathing or any time during the day, dab patchouli oil onto the pulse points as a perfume. Rub the oil lightly into wrists, temples, or massage a small amount into the décolletage. In the weeks and months, your skin may take on a subtle sheen. Patchouli is an effective moisturizer.
Enjoy patchouli as part of a pampering aromatherapy regimen. Use different essential oils with patchouli to identify your favorite blends for bath and massage. Perfumers around the world combine patchouli oil with lemongrass, bergamot, ginger, basil, lavender, cedar, clary sage, white fir, sandalwood and pine.
Use only therapeutic grade patchouli oil. Organically grown and/or wild-crafted patchouli is best for use on sensitive skin. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (USDA) approves therapeutic grade patchouli for use as a food additive. Use just a drop or two with organic honey, coconut or rice milk to sooth an upset stomach or relieve tension. Some cultures believe that patchouli has aphrodisiac qualities.
Essential oils have been used for thousands of years as healing and beautifying agents. Try one or more different essential oils to pamper yourself or create delicious new scents.